Onoja Sisters Set Up Another Sisters’ Act

0

The Onoja sisters, Neku 12 and Iye (10) have qualified for the finals of the Girls 12 event at the NNPC Junior Tennis Championship taking place at the Murtala Square in Kaduna.
Neku beat Monsura Asherere from Ibadan 6-1 while Iye defeated angel Emmanuel from Kaduna 6-0 to set up their third match-up on the NNPC Junior Circuit. Iye, holds a 2-1 head to head advantage over her big sister.
In the Girls 16, Toyin Asogba from Lagos kept her hopes of winning her first title alive by reaching the semifinals.

Asogba who is taking full advantage of the absence of Angel Mcleod and Marlove Edwards, will meet Favour Moses from Kaduna in one semifinal while Adaeze Megbu from Asaba will be facing Omolayo Bamidele from Ekiti in the other.

Three players from Lagos – Chris Bulus, David Amuzu and Stephen Augustine – grabbed semifinal places in the Boys 16, leaving one sport for Chris Itodo from Kaduna who is priming to revenge his straight set loss to Bulus in the SNEPCo Junior finals three weeks ago.

In the Boys 12, Musa Yahaya from Kano, Daniel Okon from Lagos, Suleiman Ibrahim and Aliu Abubarkar from Abuja are the top contenders for a place in the finals.

The finals of the weeklong event, featuring singles events in boys and girls 10, 12 , 14 and 16, is scheduled for 1:00pm on Sunday.

Onoja Sisters Set Up Another Sisters’ Act

The Onoja sisters, Neku 12 and Iye (10) have qualified for the finals of the Girls 12 event at the NNPC Junior Tennis Championship taking place at the Murtala Square in Kaduna.
Neku beat Monsura Asherere from Ibadan 6-1 while Iye defeated angel Emmanuel from Kaduna 6-0 to set up their third match-up on the NNPC Junior Circuit. Iye, holds a 2-1 head to head advantage over her big sister.
In the Girls 16, Toyin Asogba from Lagos kept her hopes of winning her first title alive by reaching the semifinals.

Asogba who is taking full advantage of the absence of Angel Mcleod and Marlove Edwards, will meet Favour Moses from Kaduna in one semifinal while Adaeze Megbu from Asaba will be facing Omolayo Bamidele from Ekiti in the other.

Three players from Lagos – Chris Bulus, David Amuzu and Stephen Augustine – grabbed semifinal places in the Boys 16, leaving one sport for Chris Itodo from Kaduna who is priming to revenge his straight set loss to Bulus in the SNEPCo Junior finals three weeks ago.

In the Boys 12, Musa Yahaya from Kano, Daniel Okon from Lagos, Suleiman Ibrahim and Aliu Abubarkar from Abuja are the top contenders for a place in the finals.

The finals of the weeklong event, featuring singles events in boys and girls 10, 12 , 14 and 16, is scheduled for 1:00pm on Sunday.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply